Name:Cairn on summit of Yar Tor

Summary

Standing up to 2.0 metres high, this cairn stands on the southern outcrop of Yar Tor and comprises a large irregular stony mound now spread and much altered by recent interference. The cairn has a footprint of over 23.0 metres. The central area has been hollowed and re-modelled. This cairn is aligned with a reave; part of the Dartmeet parallel reave system.

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• CAIRN (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Worth, R. H., 1937, 56th Report of the Barrow Committee, 81 (Article in Serial). SDV20973.

(20/09/1951) No trace can be found. R. H. Worth claims remains of cairn built on summit of Yar Tor.

Worth, R. H., 1953, Dartmoor, 164 (Monograph). SDV231148.

The remains of a cairn are to be found on the summit of Yar Tor similar to the cairn on Corndon Tor.

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows, 178, Widecombe 20a (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

Grinsell bases his list entry on Worth's 1937 detail, location approximately SX678740, diameter 15.0 metres.

Other details: Volume 5.

(03/06/1980) On the summit of Yar Tor at 418m OD is a cairn built upon outcropping rock. It measures 18.0m in diameter and is 1.7m high. It has been dug into at the centre and sides.
Surveyed at 1:2500 on MSD.

Not visible on Royal Air Force 1947 or National Monuments Record 1977 aerial photographs.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume One - The East, 126 (Monograph). SDV299725.

A cairn (18.0 metres in diameter) built over the highest rocks on the tor; its stones have been rearranged to form a shelter. This rock is the focus of a reave approaching uphill from the south-west and continuing on the other side towards Sherwell in the valley below. Other details: Map 14, 8.

(14/03/2008) Standing up to 2.0 metres high, this cairn stands on the southern outcrop of Yar Tor and comprises a large irregular stony mound now spread and much altered by recent interference. The cairn has a footprint of over 23.0 metres. The central area has been hollowed and re-modelled.

Circular feature on Yar Tor at location recorded on the modern Ordnance Survey (2011) mapping assumed to be the cairn.