Name:Winkleigh Deer Park

Summary

Winkleigh Park is the only park in Devon mentioned in Domesday and may have been associated with Court Castle. Its substantial boundaries are still largely extant.

Ecclesiastical ParishWINKLEIGH

• DEER PARK (XI to Late Medieval - 1001 AD to 1539 AD)

Gallant, L., 1986, Deer Parks and Paddocks of England (Un-published). SDV656.

'Winkleigh Park' was the only park in Devon mentioned in Domesday with 500 acres of woodland. It was settled on the Conqueror's escort Matilda. May have been associated with 'Court Castle'.

Knight, S., 2009, Winkleigh, Dodscott and Eggesford (Personal Comment). SDV343710.

Site visit 11th November 2009. A very substantial boundary, at least 2 metres in height and the same in width, is visible on the east, north and south of the woodland. An area of erosion shows some stone in the fabric. The polygonised area corresponds broadly to the 500 acres described in the Domesday book but please note that the western boundary [the A3124] is conjectural. Other details: Digital photos.

Deer park pale survives in extant field boundaries.

Horner, B., 2020, Winkleigh Deerpark (Personal Comment). SDV363743.

Boundaries and 'Park' field names recorded on the Tithe Map and Apportionment suggest that the deer park may have extended west of the A3124. The depiction of the field boundaries to the west of the road on the 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map suggest they are fairly substantial.