Name:Otterton Park

Summary

In the 18th century Otterton park extended over 7000 acres and according to Swete had every convenience including dove house, warren, deer park and ponds.

Ecclesiastical ParishOTTERTON

• PARK (Post Medieval to XXI - 1540 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Tree-lined avenue within 'Otterton Park' shown on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map, running from cSY07818407 to cSY07938371.

Gallant, L., 1986, Deer Parks and Paddocks of England (Un-published). SDV656.

In the 18th century 'Otterton Park' covered 7000 acres, extending from 'Otterton Priory' to 'Peak Cliff' and to the sea, two miles south of the mansion. According to Swete, writing in the 18th century, the park had every convenience including 'dove house, warren, park for 150 head of deer, carp ponds and ponds for sea fish'. The proximity to 'Bicton' caused feuds in former times.

Otterton Park. Once extended over 7000 acres. Description in 18th century includes dove house, warren, fish ponds and deer park.
SMR.