Name:Enclosure 320 metres south-east of Badger's Holt

Summary

Enclosure with one internal hut circle and another circle nearby on Yartor Down. The eastern side of the triangular-shaped enclosure is formed by one of the north-south reaves, part of the Dartmeet parallel reave system.

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• Pastscape: 442904

• ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2200 BC to 42 AD)

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/2149, 3421-2 (Aerial Photograph). SDV282746.

Associated fields visible on aerial photograph.

Fox, A., 1954, Celtic Fields and Farms on Dartmoor in Light of Recent Excavations at Kestor, 99,101 (Article in Serial). SDV231175.

Part of a Bronze Age/Iron Age settlement with associated fields. Other details: Figure.

National Monuments Record, 1977, NMR SX6772/2, 409-417 (Aerial Photograph). SDV315807.

Other details: Volume 5.

National Monuments Record, 1980, SF1748, 397-410 (Aerial Photograph). SDV279663.

On the wouth west slope of Yartor Down is a hut circle, joined to a field wall of the parallel reave system (PRN 6030).

An enclosure attached to a reave within the Dartmeet parallel reave system. A hut circle is incorporated into the wall and attached to other banks which may be part of the enclosure and associated with enclosure. Visible on 1980 and 1977 National Monuments Record aerial photographs.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

The hut is built into the corner of an enclosure. Internal diameter (ie across the internal wall) 9.0 meters and the walls are 2.0 meters thick. The height of the internal wall is 1.0 meters high and the external wall is 1.5 meters high. The hut is associated with the walls of a small enclosure, which is itself attached to reaves of the Dartmeet system. Some of the walls have been refurbished in the post-prehistoric period and additional enclosures added to the west, comprising wall banks with stone faces with external ditches. A gully of unknown purpose has been cut just to the north of the hut circle.