Name:Bronze age settlement with huts and fields north-west of Outer Huccaby Ring, Dartmoor Forest

• FIELD SYSTEM (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))
  • HUT CIRCLE SETTLEMENT (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/2149, 4424-4425 (Aerial Photograph). SDV282746.

(24/08/1951) This hut circle is in very good condition and is a prominent landmark. The stones are surrounded by a turf-covered earth and stone bank 2.0 metres wide and 0.5 metres high.
(06/03/1980) On a south west slope at 354m OD and visible on air photographs (a) is a Type 2 (SX 56 NE 71) hut circle in very good condition. The level interior measures 6.9m by 6.2m with walling 2.0m wide and 0.8m high and an entrance to the south east (see ground photograph).
At SX 65457457 is the remains of a probable hut circle, now visible as an incomplete earthen ring (see plan and air photographs). The bank averages 2.0m wide and 0.6m high with a level interior approximating 5.5m in diameter. (see SX 67 SE 97 for associated field system.)
Surveyed at 1:2500 on MSD.

West Air Photography, 1975, BT1711, 7 (Aerial Photograph). SDV289766.

Close to the north-west of Outer Huccaby Ring is an enclosure with two hut circles, crossed by a later enclosure and cultivation ridges (C. J. Balkwill, undated).

National Monument Record, 1977, SX6575, 1/365-385 (Aerial Photograph). SDV247974.

Ordnance Survey, 1980, Survey drawing of features north-west of Outer Huccaby Ring (Plan - measured). SDV218393.

Drawing shows only the hut circle with fragments of walling on either side, and part of a small ring bank to the south. No enclosure visible.

Robinson, R., 1982, List of Field Monument Warden Visits 1982 (Un-published). SDV345608.

(Visited 30/3/1982) Field Monument Warden visit.

Enclosure incorporated within field system with one internal hut circle visible attached to northern wall. Visible on Royal Air Force 1947 and National Monuments Record 1977 aerial photographs.

(possibly 08/05/1988) A settlement comprising two hut circles and a possible third together with at least 3 hectares of associated fields, centred at SX 65477462, on a moderate, south-west facing slope within Brimpts Newtake. The area is predominantly rough grassland with patches of heather, bracken and gorse.
(See MDV66349 for hut A and MDV66350 for hut B)
Hut (A) is, and (B) was, formerly attached to field walls representing the incomplete remains of a field system. Later agriculture probably has removed some of the evidence. Parts of three small fields or enclosures adjoin the two huts, which probably opened onto the enclosures. Extending to north, east and west are other, longer boundaries, probably the remains of larger fields. © ends against a reave (MDV26488), (D) is interrupted by the more recent walls of Cox Lake, while € and (F) are only possibly related.
The field walls are generally 2-3 metres wide and 0.3 - 0.6 metres high, vegetation covered stoney banks.
(G) SX 6531 7472 a sub-square structure of 3 metres internal diameter defined by walls of turf-covered stone 1.7 metres - 2.8 metres wide and 0.6 metres high. It is attached to a field wall (H) and is possibly a prehistoric structure but caution is needed over interpretation because of the proximity of Brimpts Mine and its buildings (MDV56397).

(Visited 10/5/2002) An irregular aggregate field system including at least four fields. Between the two hut circles the boundary measures 1.8 metres wide and 0.4 metres high and survives as an earthwork.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Depicted on the survey layer.