Name:Palaeochannels on West Bank of River Taw

Palaeochannels visible on 1946 aerial photogaph.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE
Ecclesiastical ParishTAWSTOCK

• PALAEOCHANNEL (Unknown date)

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Exeter Archaeology, 2000, Archaeological Assessment of a Proposed Development Area at Larkbear Near Barnstaple, 8 (Report - Assessment). SDV79105.

Dark sinuous marks observed on 1946 aerial photograph may represent infilled channels indicating former courses of the River Taw.

Collings, A. G., 2002, Archaeological Assessment of Proposed Tarka Tennis Centre, Seven Brethren Bank, Barnstaple (Report - Assessment). SDV336154.

Sinuous lines faintly visible on an aerial photograph of 1946 may indicate former palaeochannels before the estuarine saltmarsh was reclaimed in the 18th century. These are likely to be repositories of preserved organic material.