Name:Hut Circle on the south of Yartor Down

Summary

A hut circle and fragments of enclosure walls on the southern lower slope of Yartor, just north of the road. The site was heavily covered by gorse at the time of survey and according to Butler, more evidence exists at this site. The visible hut circle is a turf-covered circular earthwork with a level interior and no definable entrance. It is built into a slight slope against a probable reave and has a diameter of 6.8 metres, with walls of 1.5 metres wide and 0.7 metres high.

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• Dartmoor Non-designated Heritage Asset (Evidential): NI Site
  • Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX67SE24

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 42 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/2149, 3421-2 (Aerial Photograph). SDV282746.

(20/09/1951) Hut circle in a ruinous condition, shape apparent but stones just at ground level with a few to the north-east of the circle being completely soil bound diameter 18.4 metres. Two hut circles and two fields visible in aerial photographs.
Two hut circles, walls, and a circular field or enclosure with ?lynchetted walls shown on Ordnance Survey drawing in SMR (1980?).
(21/05/1980) Centred at SX 680733 is the remains of a sub circular enclosure and two hut circles of Type 1 (SX 56 SE 19). The enclosure 20.8m in internal diameter is cut slightly into the slope. It is mainly of rubble construction, sparse on the west side but augmented by double facing slabs on the south. There is an entrance gap on the south west, with poor Type 1 hut (SX 56 SE 19) just north of the gap.
This hut is oval in plan and measures 5.6m by 4.0m internally with walling 0.5m thick and 0.5m high, diminishing to the south west. The other hut is joined to the enclosure by a short length of sinuous walling, and has a level interior 6.2m in diameter with walling 1.2m wide and 0.4m high. No entrances are visible.
The huts are within the extensive parallel reave system (SX 67 SE 91).
Surveyed at 1:2500 on MSD.

Fox, A., 1954, Celtic Fields and Farms on Dartmoor in Light of Recent Excavations at Kestor, 99,101 (Article in Serial). SDV231175.

Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England, 1985, SX67NE (Cartographic). SDV337077.

Hut circle in the corner of a second possible element of an enclosure north of the hut circle. This enclosure is attached to a reave within the reave system and is visible on 1947 aerial photograph.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume One - The East, 126 (Monograph). SDV299725.

Enclosure Site 10 surrounds a hut of 5.6 metres diameter. Its extension south of the road is lost in disturbed ground. Immediately opposite the hut is a circular enclosure. Other details: Map 14 Sites 1-10.

Part of Dartmeet coaxial field system which was considered for designation as a Scheduled Ancient Monument in 2004. Other details: Site 43.

(14/03/2008) A hut circle and fragments of enclosure walls on the southern lower slope of Yartor, just north of the road. The site was heavily covered by gorse at the time of survey and according to Butler, more evidence exists at this site (1991). The enclosure and one hut circle referred to by the Ordnance Survey (1980) was totally obscured. The visible hut circle is a turf-covered circular earthwork with a level interior and no definable entrance. It is built into a slight slope against a probable reave and has a diameter of 6.8 metres, with walls of 1.5 metres wide and 0.7 metres high.