Name:Hut circles 360 meters south-west of Oldsbrim

Summary

On level ground to the south of the Oldsbrim enclosed land are two hut circles with associated attached enclosures, which utilize elements of the Dartmeet parallel reave system. The enclosures, both approximate rectangles, have low stony walls, now mostly collapsed. The hut in the western enclosure survives as a stony ring with the inner lining visible in places. The interior is level and there is some tumble and a possible entrance on the south side. This hut measures 5.7 metres diameter internally with walls of 1.0 metre thick and up to 1.0 metres high. The hut circle in the eastern enclosure is attached to the interior of the north wall and comprises a stone and turf bank. The interior is level with some tumble and a possible entrance oriented south-south-east. This hut measures 5.8 metres in diameter with walls 0.7 metres high and 0.7 metres thick.

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/2149, 3421 (Aerial Photograph). SDV282746.

Fox, A., 1954, Celtic Fields and Farms on Dartmoor in Light of Recent Excavations at Kestor, 99, 101 (Article in Serial). SDV231175.

Hut circles. Prehistoric settlement with associated fields. Other details: Figure.

National Monuments Record, 1977, NMR SX6773/1, 75 (Aerial Photograph). SDV285717.

Other details: Volume 5.

Not visible in aerial photographs, but faint traces of sub-circular enclosures to the south. On undated (c.1980?) Ordnance Survey drawing, two huts, one with an annexe, and a short wall are shown.

(21/05/1980) On a level area north of Sharp Tor at 352m OD are two Type 2 (SX 56 NE 71) hut circles in poor condition. The level interiors have diameter of about 6.7m. with walling averaging 1.2m wide and 0.5m high, and entrances to the south south east (see plan). The westernmost example has a small hut or annexe attached to its north east side. The huts are incorporated in an extensive field system (SX 67 SE 94).
Surveyed at 1:2500 on MSD.

Two possible hut circles visible on 1977 National Monuments Record aerial photograoh at SX68477327 and SX68457329.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Hut circles and associated fields or enclosures shown on the English Heritage survey of the area.

On level ground to the south of the Oldsbrim enclosed land are two hut circles with associated attached enclosures, which utilize elements of the Dartmeet parallel reave system. The enclosures, both approximate rectangles, have low stony walls, now mostly collapsed. The western enclosure covers an area of 0.11 hectares and contains a single hut built into the wall. The hut survives as a stony ring with the inner lining visible in places. The interior is level and there is some tumble and a possible entrance on the south side. This hut measures 5.7 metres diameter internally with walls of 1.0 metre thick and up to 1.0 metres high.
The second enclosure is attached to the east side of the first and covers 0.9 hectares. The hut circle is attached to the interior of the north wall and comprises a stone and turf bank. The interior is level with some tumble and a possible entrance oriented south-south-east. This hut measures 5.8 metres in diameter with walls 0.7 metres high and 0.7 metres thick.
A number of fragmentary enclosure walls to the south-east of the main enclosures may be associated. These are very feint stony lines and incorporate a small granite outcrop 60.0 metres south-east of the main enclosure.