Name:Site of a cairn by road at Combestone Tor, Holne

Summary

Site of a cairn shown on historic maps by the road at Combestone Tor which was destroyed for road material

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLNE

• ROUND BARROW (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

'Tumulus' shown on 19th century map.

'Tumulus' still present on early 20th century map.

Burnard, R., 1905, Twenty-fourth report of the scientific memoranda committee, 95 (Article in Serial). SDV337252.

Tumulus shown on 1906 map. "A pillaged cairn south of the high road, and about 100 feet distant from it opposite Combestone".

(27/04/1950) Tumulus recorded. SX 6698 7?075. No trace of this antiquity could be found in 1950; unconfirmed site.
[NB: the NGR for this feature appears to have been recorded inaccurately; the grid reference FOR SX67SE57 should be SX 6697 7174. Richards, A. F., 04/03/2022].

National Monument Record, 1977, NMR SX6771, 3/405-8 (Aerial Photograph). SDV141238.

Photograph taken on 18th May 1977).

(11/07/1977) There is no definite trace of a tumulus or cairn at this position but the area has been extensively disturbed by shallow diggings, which are surrounded by low banks, possibly for road maintenance.

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows, 141 (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

Site visited on 12th September 1976. Possible site of cairn, destroyed for road material. Diameter 16 metres, height 0.3 metres.

Quarry visible in this area on aerial photograph.

Holne Ridge N. '1' at SX67007175 was a fine cairn until 1878 when Crossing witnessed it 'gradually disappear under the hammer of the stone breaker'. Its remains are a disorganised rim of stone and earth which lie close to one of the parallel reaves about 25 metres from the road opposite the car park.

Within scheduled area.