Name:Tenement, Flavel Place

Summary

Tenement with cellars described in 19th century lease, may have originally been rear part of two tenements extending back from Foss Street in the late 17th and early 18th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishST.SAVIOURS

• TENEMENT (Built, XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

Map object based on this source.

Stephenson, G., 2001, Archaeological Desk Top Study: Flavel Centre, Dartmouth, Figure 2, B (Report - Assessment). SDV319967.

The properties in the area of the Flavel Centre appear to originate from reclamation leases granted by the Corporation of Dartmouth in the 17th century. The part of the Flavel Centre site described in 1841 as 'a messuage tenement and cellars' appears to have been the rear part of two tenements extending back from Foss Street in the late 17th to early 18th century. It later became a 'blacksmiths, stables with coach house loft'. The property was purchased by Devon County Council in 1954 when it became a fire station. Map object based on this source.

Goodwin, N., 2004, Flavel Centre (Report - non-specific). SDV156234.

Groundworks for construction of the Flavel Centre exposed a layer of crushed shale, which probably represents levelling or the upper boundary of a reclamation horizon. Truncated rubble walls revealed probably relate to the 19th century Congregational Chapel. No finds were recovered.