Name:Hooe, Bere Ferrers

A settlement at Hooe was mentioned in Domesday and in the 15th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishBERE FERRERS

• SETTLEMENT (XI to Late Medieval - 1001 AD to 1539 AD)

Full description

Henry, A., 2001, Silver and Salvation: A Late Fifteenth Century Confessors Itinerary Throughout the Parish of Bere Ferrers, Devon, 31,38-9,49 & 78 (Article in Serial). SDV216264.

A 15th century medieval manuscript outlining a Confessor's itinerary through the parish of Bere Ferrers mentions a tenement called 'Hooe' which probably referred to the peninsula and possibly included 'South Hooe' and 'North Hooe'. The occupants of 'North Hooe' were probably associated with the local medieval silver mines (henry).

Griffith, F. M. + Wilkes, E. M., 2006, The Land Named from the Sea? Coastal Archaeology and Place-names of Bigbury Bay, Devon, 73-4 (Article in Serial). SDV339814.

Hooe with its promontory was mentioned as 'Ho' in Domesday.