Name:SETTLEMENT in the Parish of Bere Ferrers

Summary

A c15 medieval manuscript outlining a confessor's itinerary through the parish of bere ferrers mentions a tenement called 'whittsam'. The occupants were probably associated with the local 'whttesham doune' silver mine recorded in 1452. On a plan of 1737 'wittsham' has eight dwellings + on the c19 tithe map 'higher wittsam', 'stapletons wittsam' + 'lower wittsam' form a tight group. The present occupier of 'whitsam' farm described an l-shaped house to the north of the early c20 house which was demolished c1980 along with other old buildings. Building lines on ruined walls in a field at 'whittsham' suggest re-use of earlier rubble plinths when cob was replaced by stone (henry).

Ecclesiastical ParishBERE FERRERS

• SETTLEMENT (Early Medieval to XVIII - 1066 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

HENRY, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV234825.

Des=henry,a. /tda/133(december 2001)31,49,70,78/silver + salvation: a late fifteenth century confessors itinerary throughout the parish of bere ferrers/copy in pf.