Name:Tuckham, Bere Ferrers

Summary

Curvilinear banks, hollows and channels, interpreted as the remains of a possible deserted medieval settlement, are visible as earthworks on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013 and 2019. A settlement called Haucombe is documented in the 14th century which is thought to be Tuckham. Only one building survives complete today with the ruins of other buildings adjoining.

Ecclesiastical ParishBERE FERRERS

• DESERTED SETTLEMENT? (Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1539 AD (Between))
  • SETTLEMENT (Early Medieval to XVIII - 1066 AD to 1800 AD)

The earthworks correspond with land parcel 548.1 which is recorded as ‘Poundhouse’.

A single structure is shown in this location.

A structure and associated trackway are shown in this location.

Curvilinear banks, hollows and channels are visible as earthworks.

Henry, A., 2001, Silver and Salvation: A Late Fifteenth Century Confessors Itinerary Throughout the Parish of Bere Ferrers, Devon, 31,37,43,73-74 (Article in Serial). SDV216264.

A 15th century medieval manuscript outlining a confessor's itinerary through the parish of Bere Ferrers mentions a tenement called Hame which has been interpreted as Tuckham. In the 14th century it was called Hauchame, Haucombe, Haccombe or Hawcombe and on the 1737 Hobart map it is called Hawcoomb. The 1793 estate maps describe Haucombe as a dwelling house, pound house, cellars and barn with ruins of two other houses and two stables. The occupants were probably associated with the local medieval silver mines

Curvilinear banks, hollows and channels are visible as earthworks on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013 and 2019. The visible earthworks occupy an area of circa 1 hectare of north-west facing slope. They comprise numerous sections of banks, circa 3m wide, which are variously orientated and partly flank a broad hollow, up to 15 metres wide. Two intersecting narrower channels, circa 3 metres wide and orientated north-west to south-east and north-east to south-west, extend from this hollow. Earthworks of a possible platform, or area of levelling, and a slight cutting are also visible at SX44766445 and SX44806446.
A single structure is shown in this location on the mid-19th century Parish Tithe Map. The corresponding land parcel (548.1) is recorded as ‘Poundhouse’ with a cultivation type of orchard on the accompanying Tithe Apportionment. This structure (MDV64514), as well as an associated trackway, is also shown on the late-19th century First Edition Ordnance Survey map. The earthwork hollow and the eastern of the two narrower channels closely correspond with both this structure and trackway on these maps. The remaining earthworks do not correspond with any other features on these, or on later available, historic maps.
The earthworks are therefore interpreted as the trackways, field boundaries and possible building platforms and terraces of a deserted medieval settlement, the remains of which had evidently been largely demolished by the mid-19th century. The area of the former settlement had been given over to orchard by this time.
The single remaining structure is shown as being extant on the 2021 Ordnance Survey MasterMap.

A structure is shown in this location. A well is also marked to the north.