Name:Buildings at Tuckham, Bere Ferrers

Summary

A stone built cider house with a corrugated iron roof still stands at the eastern end of a row of ruinous cob and stone barns. A small timber framed window with an ogee arch may date to the 15th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishBERE FERRERS

• CIDER HOUSE (Built, XV to XVIII - 1401 AD (Between) to 1800 AD (Between))

A row of four adjoining small square buildings is shown surrounded by orchard with a well to the northwest.

P. Child, 1998, Tuckham, Bere Ferrers (Ground Photograph). SDV364818.

Photos of the exterior of the cider house and adjoining ruinous buildings with the small wooden window with the ogee arch.

Henry, A., 2001, Silver and Salvation: A Late Fifteenth Century Confessors Itinerary Throughout the Parish of Bere Ferrers, Devon, 37,43,73-74,Figs 11-13 (Article in Serial). SDV216264.

Ruin of a long cob building on a stone rubble plinth with a small wooden single-light window 0.5m by 0.3m headed by a simple ogee arch. It may represent a rare survivor from the late 15th century. Adjoining this ruin is a renovated stone rubble building. Aerial photos show a square crop mark to the north east of the ruin which may represent a garden plot.
The 1793 estate maps describe Haucombe, identified as Tuckham, as a dwelling house, pound house, cellars and barn with ruins of two other houses and two stables.

The eastern L-shaped building is depicted with outlines of those adjoining to the west, indicating that they are ruinous.