Name:Week Barton Farmhouse, North Tawton

Summary

Former farmhouse dating to the late 16th/early 17th century but possibly with earlier origins. Altered in the 19th century. Of rendered cob and stone under a concrete tile roof.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH TAWTON

• FARMHOUSE (Built, XVI to XVII - 1501 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

The name Week is first documented in 1275. The origins of the settlement are obscure but may have been due to its location close to a convenient fording place of the River Taw. The ford and an associated cart track leading to the farm are shown on the 1954 Ordnance Survey map. The former farmhouse is of late 16th/early 17th century date, although possibly with earlier origins.

Week Barton. House, formerly farmhouse. Circa late C16 and early C17 possibly with earlier origins, and C19 addition. Rendered cob and stone rubble walls. Concrete tile roof hipped at each end of main block, gabled to rear wings. 3 brick stacks, one axial, one at right-hand end and one at gable end of left-hand wing. Plan: 3-room and through-passage plan, lower end to the right with fireplace in end wall, hall heated by stack at inner end, unheated inner room and 1-room wing behind it with gable end fireplace. Probably C19 outbuilding or service wing added behind lower room. Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 4-window front of 3-light circa early C20 casements on first floor and to the left on ground floor and 2 taller mid C20 casement to its right. Wide C19 6-panel door to passage at right of centre under C19 bracketted doorhood. Interior has moulded cross beams in left-hand rear wing and open fireplace with wooden lintel. Between hall and inner room is plank and muntin screen which has been cut into two by the insertion of a stack at the centre. Hall has axial ovolo- moulded ceiling beam. Roof not inspected.