Name:Leat to North Tawton Woollen Mill.

Summary

Leat from a weir on the River Taw to North Tawton Woollen Mill. The leat re-enters the river by Taw Bridge.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH TAWTON

Protected Status

• SHINE: Two Roman forts (two Roman fortlets are located in northwest corner of northern fort) and two marching camps, Roman building, Roman roads, enclosures, prehistoric ring ditches, undated linears and Bathe Pool south of North Tawton

• LEAT (Created, XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Full description

Exeter Archaeology, 2001, Archaeological Assessment of North Tawton Flood Defence Scheme, No. 11a (Report - Assessment). SDV319171.

Leat shown on Tithe Map, running from a weir to the north-east of The Barton and rejoining the river at Taw Bridge. Water was flowing in the leat in 2001. The stretch between Taw Bridge and the warehouse measured 3 metres wide and about 3 metres deep with stone sides. Within the mill complext was a stretch of dry leat leading westwards from the main leat, 4 metres wide and 2 -2.5 metres deep with parts of its stone base surviving. The leat has potential for material of palaeoenvironmental interest. Considered to be of regional importance.

Posford Duvivier Environment, 2001, North Tawton Flood Defence Scheme. Environmental Appraisal, 20 (Report - Assessment). SDV356540.

The proposed works include the construction of a flood wall along the lower section of the leat. This is considered to have a negligible impact on the leat and that it will still be able to function as a working leat.