Name:The Copper Key, Fore Street, North Tawton

Summary

Probably originally a farmhouse, the Copper Key Inn dates to from the 17th century, possibly earlier, with subsequent additions and alterations. Constructed of rendered cob under a thatched roof. Formerly known as the Globe Inn.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH TAWTON

• INN (Built, XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Globe Inn marked comprising an L-shaped building, the main wing aligned along but set back from the road with a covered way into the rear yard. The yard is lined with rows of smaller buildings on either side.

A building is shown in this location on the Tithe Map and further structures are depicted on the 1888 Ordnance Survey map, when it was called the Globe Inn. It is likely that the Coppe Key, which appears to be that marked on the Tithe Map, incorporates parts of these original structures.

Public House marked as The Copper Key.

Copper Key Inn (formerly listed as the Globe Inn). Inn originally probably farmhouse. C17 possibly with earlier origins, C18 addition and C20 alterations. Rendered cob walls. Thatched roof, gabled to left end, hipped to front of wing. Brick axial stack offset from ridge of left-hand range. Plan: originally likely to have had 3-room and through passage plan with hall stack backing onto passage - which it is possible may have been inserted into an open hall judging from the way it is offset from the ridge. Wing added at front of right-hand end probably in C18. Original partitions removed in C20 - possibly when the building was converted to an inn. Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical L-shaped front with 3 windows to each range of mainly C20 2 and 3-light casements, some with leaded panes. Single light C20 window to left on ground floor with no glazing bars. To its right is C20 glazed door with tall small-paned C20 window beyond it. Wing projects to right with late C19 4-pane sash window at its higher end on first floor. Below it is C20 glazed door under leanto doorhood with another part-glazed door to right of centre. Interior: one C17 chamfered ceiling beam visible on ground floor, other early features may be concealed by later modernisation and it is possible that early roof timbers survive.