Name:Addlehole, 82 and 84 Fore Street, North Tawton

Summary

House dating to the later 17th century with subsequent alterations and additions. Constructed of rendered cob under a glable ended slate roof with 19th century decorative ridge tiles. It has an asymmetrical front with a two storey gabled projection to left of centre.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH TAWTON

• HOUSE (Built, XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Buildings are shown in this location on the Tithe Map and on the 1888 Ordnance Survey map the house is named as Addlehole. It is called Hazeldene on the 1954 map but had reverted to its original name by the time of the 1972 map. The present buildings appear to represent thoses depicted on the Tithe Map.

Addlehole. House. Later C17 with C18 and C19 alterations and additions. Rendered cob walls. Gable ended slate roof with C19 decorative ridge tiles. 2 brick stacks, one axial, one at left gable end. Projecting rendered rubble lateral stack atrear. Plan: originally 2 or 3 rooms with through passage, lower end to the left heated by gable end fireplace. Narrow hall has stack backing onto passage and projecting window bay at the front. C20 addition to its right. C19 1-storey additions at right-hand end and behind left end. Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 4-window front with 2-storey gabled projection to left of centre. C20 2 and 3-light casements. C20 plank door towards left-hand end and C19 plank door towards right end with C19 1-storey addition projecting beyond it. Interior: Unchamfered plain wooden lintel to hall fireplace. Narrow chamfered ceiling beam in lower room.