Name:Sluice gate on south side of Fore Street, North Tawton

Summary

A sluice gate is marked on the 1888 Ordnance Survey map on the south side of Fore Street a little to the west of the junction with Yeo Lane. The watercourse runs along the frontage of the properties and the feature, which is no longer visible, may be covered by the entranceway to Gregory's Distribution.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH TAWTON

• SLUICE GATE (XVIII to XIX - 1751 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Sluice gate marked on the 1888 Ordnance Survey map. Not located in 2001 and it may lie under an entranceway. The watercourrse runs along the street frontage and is predominently open but is channelled beneath the tarmac entrance to Gregorys' Distribution via a modern pipe.