Name:66 and 68 Fore Street, North Tawton

Summary

Pair of late 17th or early 18th century houses, considerably altered in the 20th century. Plastered and rendered probably with cob and stone rubble walls under a hipped thatched roof.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH TAWTON

• HOUSE (Built, XVII to XVIII - 1601 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

A pair of houses of late 17th or 18th century date, considerably altered in the 20th century. It is suggested that the course of the adjacent stream was probably diverted when the houses were built.

66 and 68 Fore Street. Pair of houses. Circa late C17 or early C18 considerably altered in C20. Plastered and rendered probably cob and stone rubble walls. Hipped thatched roof. 2 brick stacks, one at left end and one axial. Plan: original plan unclear due to C20 alternations - may originally have been one house or pair of 2-room plan cottages. 1-room plan wing added at front of right- hand cottage (No. 66). Exterior: 2 storeys with attic. Regular 5-window front of which central part projects slightly, with wing at front of right-hand end. No. 68 to left has small- paned C20 casements to left-hand part of 2 and 3 lights and C20 part-glazed door to the right under doorhood of rough granite lintel with granite pillar. The right- hand part of the house (forming the central part of the whole building) projects up to first floor level and has on each floor a C19 3-light casement with ogee-headed taller central light. In the early C20 decorative high relief plasterwork was applied to the surface of this projecting section in a trailing floral motif. In the gable above this section is a Diocletian window. No. 66 to the right has C20 2- light small-paned casements with similar door and doorhood to No. 68 to the left. Wing projects from right-hand end. Interior inaccessible at time of survey but believed to contain original ceiling beams and possibly other features.