Name:60 and 62 Fore Street, North Tawton

Summary

Pair of 18th century single cell cottages extended in the 20th century. Rendered cob with asbestos slate roof with flat roofed concrete block extension to the rear.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH TAWTON

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (XVIII to XXI - 1701 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Full description

Unknown, ?2008, 60 and 62, Fore Street, North Tawton, West Devon, Devon (Ground Photograph). SDV360729.

Exeter Archaeology, 2001, Archaeological Assessment of North Tawton Flood Defence Scheme, 8-9 (Report - Assessment). SDV319171.

A pair of 18th century cottages at 60 and 62 Fore Street which were considerably altered in the 20th century. The course of the stream through the properties was probably diverted when the cottages were built.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2008, North Tawton (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV340694.

Replacement entry for Nos 60 and 62 Fore Street. Pair of semi-detached cottages. 18th century with 20th century extension.
Materials: Constructed of rendered cob with asbestos slate roof.
Plan: The cottages were originally single cell dwellings, consisting of the living room with bedroom above, extended to the rear with the provision of additional kitchen, bathroom and bedroom space.
Exterior: Two storeys with brick chimney stacks to each gable and a mixture of irregularly placed 20th century uPVC and replica timber casement windows; the doors are modern part glazed timber and located towards the centre. Both cottages have a late 20th century, two storey flat roofed, concrete block extension to the rear. The westernmost cottage has a small timber conservatory. The extensions and conservatory are not of special interest.
Interior: In both cottages the front door gives access to the sitting room, via a small internal lobby. Both cottages have large original fireplaces with timber lintels located in the outer gable wall. In No 60 the dividing party wall is formed by an oak plank and muntim screen, which occupies the whole of the ground floor west wall. An early timber winder staircase gives access to the first floor and there is a roughly chamfered spine beam with joists at ground floor. The former back doors in both cottages give access to the modern extension.
60 and 62 Fore Street are a good example of a small pair of 18th century vernacular cob cottages reflecting local materials and buildings traditions. Although they would have always been relatively modest architecturally, they retain a good range of internal detailing and merit listing on account of their date and intactness. They also have good group value with the adjacent White Hart Inn and make a positive contribution to the character of the local area.
Date first listed: 8th October 1987