Name:23-27 Fore Street, North Tawton

Row of three early 19th century cottages.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH TAWTON

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1850 AD (Between))

Full description

Exeter Archaeology, 2001, Archaeological Assessment of North Tawton Flood Defence Scheme, No. 27 (Report - Assessment). SDV319171.

23, 25 and 27 Fore Street. Row of 3 cottages. Circa early C19. Rendered stone rubble walls. Gable ended slate roofs. 1 brick stack at left gable end. Plan: row of 3 one room plan cottages. Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 4 window front No. 23 to left, No. 25 at centre and No. 27 to right, the latter with 2 windows, the others both have 1 window fronts. They have original trpartite 20 pane sashes on both floors C20 part glazed door to left of No. 23, No. 25 has C19 4-panel door to right. No. 27 has an original 12 pane sash to the left on 1st floor, otherwise C20 3-light casements. It retains its original doorcase on the left with narrow pilasters and a contemporary 6 panel door. Interior not inspected.