Name:40 Fore Street, North Tawton

Summary

40 Fore Street is an early 19th century house with plastered walls and a gable ended slate roof. It was formerly two houses although it is possible that these were also a remodelling of an earlier house. Its neighbour, No. 42, is probably of similar date.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH TAWTON

• HOUSE (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1850 AD (Between))

Full description

Exeter Archaeology, 2001, Archaeological Assessment of North Tawton Flood Defence Scheme, No. 28 (Report - Assessment). SDV319171.

An early 19th century house. No. 42, is possibly of the same date.

40 Fore Street. House. Circa early C19. Plastered walls. Gable ended slate roof. 2 rendered stacks, one axial and one at left gable end. Plan: probably 3 or 4-room at present but this is likely to have been altered in the C20. Formerly it was 2 houses, probably each of 2 room plan. It is possible however that these in themselves were a remodelling of an earlier house. Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 4-window front with 2-storey canted bay windows towards each end. The left-hand bay has hornless, possibly original, sashes of 10:20:10 panes on each floor, to its right is an original tripartite sash window on the first floor. To the right of that is a similar window which has had some of its glazing bars removed. Below it is a mid C19 sash window. The right-hand bay has had C20 casements inserted. To left and right of centre are early C19 doorcases with C20 part glazed doors. Interior not inspected.