Name:38 Fore Street, North Tawton

Summary

Early 19th century house with a symmetrical three window front with original sash windows and pilastered central doorway.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH TAWTON

• HOUSE (Built, XIX - 1801 AD to 1850 AD (Between))

Early 19th century house.

38 Fore Street. House. Circa early C19. Rendered walls. Gable ended slate roof. 2 brick gable end stacks, left-hand one rendered. Plan: 2-room plan with central stairhall and possibly smaller service rooms at the rear. Exterior: 2 storeys. Symmetrical 3-window front of original hornless sashes. Tripartite 16-pane sashes on ground floor and to left and right on first floor, single 16-pane sash at centre on first floor. Original pilastered doorcase at centre with moulded cornice and contemporary 6-panel door. Mid C19 4-panel door at left-hand end. Interior not inspected but may contain original joinery.