Name:1 Fore Street, North Tawton

Summary

House of early 17th or possibly earlier origins with rendered cob walls with a lateral stack at the front and a thatched roof. It is one of the few early houses to survive in the town centre and occupies a prominent position.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH TAWTON

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Built, XVI to XVII - 1501 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Pair of thatched cottages.

1 Fore Street. House. Early C17 possibly with earlier origins. Rendered cob walls. Gable ended thatched roof. Projecting rendered stone lateral stack with brick shaft, small brick shaft at right end. Plan: originally 3-room-and-through-passage plan, lower end to the right whose gable end fireplace may have been inserted. Hall heated by front lateral stack. Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 3 window front of circa late C19 6-pane sashes except for 3-light C20 casement to left on ground floor. C20 part glazed to left and C20 panelled door to right of centre. Interior: most early features concealed by later modernisation. One rough beam is visible in the lower room; there is reputed to be a blocked staircase next to its fireplace. 2 early C18 fielded 2-panel doors survive. Roof: trusses replaced apart from one C17 truss with a collar halved on with dovetail joint. This is one of the few early houses to survive in the town centre and it occupies a prominent position.