Name:Enclosure 240 metres north-west of Corndon Ford

Summary

The remains of a sub-circular enclosure measuring 58 metres in diameter with evidence of two phases of use, located on the steep eastern slope of Corndon Tor 220m north-west of Corndon Ford. Part of the Dartmeet parallel reave system.

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• ENCLOSURE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC? (Between))
  • POUND (Constructed, Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1539 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, 1311-1312 (Aerial Photograph). SDV169268.

(18/4/1958) An enclosure is clearly discernable here. It consists of a bank approximately 0.4 metres high, which is rather broken on the southern side.

Royal Air Force, 1964, F61/6399, 024-5 (Aerial Photograph). SDV282295.

Part of the dartmeet parallel reave system.

Other details: Volume 5.

(03/06/1980) At SX69007470 on a steep east slope is the remains of a sub circular enclosure measuring 58.0 metres in diameter with in part a boulder and rubble surround. A lynchet has formed on the lower side to a height of 0.9 metres and the upper side is partly accompanied by an outer ditch. Earlier double faced orthostatic walling probably connected to the reave system ends abruptly at the enclosure.

Enclosure incorporated into the Dartmeet parallel reave system and crossed by a cross reave. Visible on Royal Air Force 1946 aerial photograph.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume One - The East, 95 (Monograph). SDV299725.

Enclosure depicted on Butler's map. Other details: Map 14.

(14/03/2008) An enclosure located on the steep eastern slope of Corndon Tor 220 metres north-west of Corndon Ford. The enclosure, although appearing to be a distinct sub-circular example has evidence of two phases. Remains of the earlier, probable prehistoric phase are evident from the lower half of the enclosure which is a semi-circular, turf and stone wall, now spread and which in places has formed into a lynchet. This may once have formed a complete circuit but the higher section was at a later date, probably during the medieval period, refurbished to become part of a wall bank with external ditch forming an irregularly shaped intake enclosure - one of several which extends up these slopes. From that time the lower section described fell into disuse. The total area of the prehistoric enclosure was 0.4 hectares and it contained no huts, probably due to the steepness of the slope.