Name:Larkworthy Cottages, North Tawton

Summary

Row of four cottages. Possibly originally built as a single house in the 17th century or earlier and extended in the 19th century. Rendered cob walls under a thatch roof.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH TAWTON

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Built, XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Larksworthy Cottages. Row of 4 cottages, may have started as one house. C17 possibly with earlier origins, probably extended in C18. Rendered cob walls. Thatch roof hipped to left, gabled to right end. Axial brick and rendered stacks, projecting rendered rubble stack at right gable end. Plan: original plan obscure due to later sub-division and extension, at present a long range of 4 cottages. Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 6-window front of C20, 1, 2 and 3-light casements. C20 glazed door in recessed left-hand end, C20 plank door towards left- hand end and towards right-hand end. Interiors inaccessible at time of survey.