Name:Court Green, Essington Road, North Tawton

Summary

Former farmhouse dating to the 18th century or earlier. Partly rendered stone walls with a pyramidal thatched roof.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH TAWTON

• HOUSE (Built, XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Court Green marked.

Exeter Archaeology, 2001, Archaeological Assessment of North Tawton Flood Defence Scheme, 11 (Report - Assessment). SDV319171.

Court Green. House, originally farmhouse. C18 possibly with earlier origins. Stone rubble walls, partly rendered, possibly with some cob at the front. Pyramidal thatched roof. 2 brick axial stacks, one stack at the right-hand side and one at the rear. Plan: double depth plan, 2 rooms wide with central passage. Addition at right-hand end, set back from the front. Exterior: 2 storeys. Regular 3 window front of small-paned 3-light casements, C19 to first floor canted bay window on ground floor to right, C20 casement to the left. C20 part-glazed door at centre behind open-fronted porch. Wing at right-hand end recessed from front. Interior inaccessible at time of survey.