Name:Hut circle 250 metres east of Sherwell, Corndon Down

One of two hut circles east of Sherwell; within the Dartmeet parallel reave system.

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 42 AD (Between))

Full description

Fox, A., 1954, Celtic Fields and Farms on Dartmoor in Light of Recent Excavations at Kestor, 99, 101 (Article in Serial). SDV231175.

Four circular huts with a field system; "heavily lyncheted" within the modern farm enclosure. One of the Dartmoor settlements which are Iron Age, but which could have started in the Bronze Age.

National Monuments Record, 1977, NMR SX6875/2 (Aerial Photograph). SDV282314.

(Site visited 15/5/1979). One of two hut circles in the north-east corner of croft field verges almost on the ploughed area, however, the farmer has given assurances not to plough and bulldoze it. Other details: Volume 4.

Hut circles. Two hut circles on undated Ordnance Survey drawing (approximately 1980).

(02/06/1980) On a south-west facing slope centred at SX681746, are the remains of six hut circles, now mainly within modern enclosures which themselves incorporate remains of a parallel reave system (PRN 6030). The majority are Type 2 huts and are integrated within the boundaries of the reave system. The interiors measure between 4.3 metres and 8.0 metres in diameter with walling averaging 1.2 metres wide and 0.7 metres high. The entrances, where visible, are mainly to the south. The general condition of the huts are poor. (see plan and ground photograph)
Surveyed at 1:2500 on MSD.

Visible and recorded.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume One - The East, 128-9, Map 15,1 (Monograph). SDV299725.

One of at least ten hut circles in the Sherwell prehistoric settlement, which consists of a number of fields within the reave system, many with a single hut circle built at the edge or corner. Hut number two measures 5.0 metres in diameter and is associated with the largest hut of the group (PRN 26345), both of which are built across the field boundary which continues outside the present field wall as a rebuilt bank and ditch.