Name:Ring Ditches to the south of Blackhorse Lane

Prehistoric ring ditches shown on aerial photographs between Blackhorse Lane & Honiton Road

• RING DITCH (Prehistoric - 698000 BC to 42 AD)

1999, Untitled Source, 121_365 (Aerial Photograph). SDV338728.

Other details: Colour vertical.

Turner, S. (DCC), 2002, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV338727.

As many as six possible prehistoric ring ditches in the field centred at the above location. Identified on aerial photograph of arable field in late July. Other possible ring ditches in adjacent field to the east.

Other details: Site 3.

Sabin, D. + Donaldson, K., 2007, East of Exeter Major Scheme Bid M5 Junction 29 and Old A30, Exeter, Devon: Geophysical Survey, 2, 9-11 (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV345286.

A magnetometer survey was carried out along the proposed route of a new road to the east of Junction 29 of the M5. The eastern part of the site crosses agricultural land that at the time of the survey contained maize stubble. The western part of this survey area starts adjacent to iron fencing separating the field from a disused lane that at one time linked Redhayes Lodge to the south, with Redhayes villa to the north. The survey corridor then extends due east to meet Honiton Road west of Blackhorse. A number of anomalies identified in this area are related to former agricultural activity. These include land boundaries which suggest that the current fields were formed by much smaller land units. Also, other linear and curvilinear anomalies were identified, which may be interpreted as ditch-like features, but are of uncertain origin. Other details: Figures 2, 4, 6, 8.

Bryant, A., 2007, East of Exeter Major Scheme Bid M5 Junction 29 and Old A30, Exeter, Devon: Historic Environment Desk-based Assessment, 8, 11 (Report - Assessment). SDV345164.

Other details: Appendix 1, site 32; figure 2.