Name:Enclosure on land near Tesco site, Digby

Summary

Oval enclosure comprising a heavily truncated curvilinear ditch. Measures roughly 46m by 37m, no remains of enclosure boundary on the south-western side. Other pits and post-holes were recorded during an archaeological evaluation by Exeter Archaeology on land adjacent to the Tesco store, Digby with lithic material indicative of the early Neolithic period and Bronze Age pottery recovered.

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishHEAVITREE

• DITCH (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))
  • ENCLOSURE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Oxford Archaeotechnics Ltd, 2000, Digby Hospital Site, Exeter, Devon: Magnetometer (Gradiometer) Survey (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV24651.

Exeter Archaeology, 2001, Archaeological Assessment of a proposed development site on land adjacent to the Tesco Store, Digby (Report - Assessment). SDV25833.

Reed, S. J., 2001, Archaeological Evaluation of a proposed development site on land adjacent to the Tesco Store, Digby, Exeter (Report - Evaluation). SDV24648.

An archaeological evaluation undertaken by Exeter Archaeology in 2001 on land adjacent to the Tesco store at Digby found that the southern part of the site contained a high concentration of archaeological deposits. Features included a curvilinear ditch, pits and post-holes representing both land boundaries and possible settlement or ritual activity. Lithic material indicative of the early Neolithic period and prehistoric pottery of the Bronze Age were recovered.

Cox, P. + Chandler, J., 2004, Archaeological Assessment of the proposed construction of the Walter Daw Primary School, Woodwater Lane, Exeter, 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV321662.

Quinnell, H. + Farnell, A., 2016, Prehistoric Sites in the Digby Area of Exeter, 80- 84, fig 14-16 (Article in Serial). SDV363832.

Oval Bronze Age enclosure measuring 46.5m long by 37.5m wide. Survived as a heavily truncated ditch, only 0.08m deep in places. A third of the south-western perimeter has been totally ploughed away. Possible entrance break on the western side. Ditch width varied between 1.0m and 0.32m (depth 0.30 - 0.08m). Original ditch was U-shaped, with splayed sides and slightly rounded base. Finds included worked flints and a worked stone disc, as well as animal bone or teeth.