Name:Field boundaries on land near on Tesco site, Digby

Summary

Post-Medieval field boundaries were revealed during evaluation and post-Medieval pottery from 17th - 19th centuries was recovered. This system continues into Sites 7 and 8.

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishHEAVITREE

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Oxford Archaeotechnics Ltd, 2000, Digby Hospital Site, Exeter, Devon: Magnetometer (Gradiometer) Survey (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV24651.

Exeter Archaeology, 2001, Archaeological Assessment of a proposed development site on land adjacent to the Tesco Store, Digby (Report - Assessment). SDV25833.

Reed, S. J., 2001, Archaeological Evaluation of a proposed development site on land adjacent to the Tesco Store, Digby, Exeter (Report - Evaluation). SDV24648.

Post-Medieval field boundaries were revealed during the evaluation and post-Medieval pottery from 17th - 19th centuries was recovered.

Quinnell, H. + Farnell, A., 2016, Prehistoric Sites in the Digby Area of Exeter, 85, fig 14 (Article in Serial). SDV363832.

Group of post-Medieval field boudaries continue the layout identified in Sites 7 and 8. Some are shown on the 1843 tithe map.