Name:Priory Cottage, Goodleigh

Summary

Site of Shepherd's Yard shown on 19th century map which later became Priory Cottage and was rebuilt in 2008

Ecclesiastical ParishGOODLEIGH

• HOUSE (Unknown date)

Unknown, 1840-1850, B170 ADD/222 (Record Office Collection). SDV342728.

Group of buildings shown on 19th century Tithe Map described as 'building' and possibly 'stable' on the Apportionment associated with 'Yeotown House'.

'Shepherd's Yard' shown on 19th century map to the south west of 'Yeotown' as a group of buildings around a rectangular yard with a small rectangular building to the north west and a pump shown as 'P' to the east.

Ordnance Survey, 1975, SS53SE (Cartographic). SDV342729.

Buildings at this location are called 'Shepherd's Yard' on the 1975 map and 'Priory Cottage' on modern maps.

Steinmetzer, M., 2009, Archaeological Monitoring at Priory Cottage, Snapper, Barnstaple (Report - Watching Brief). SDV342730.

Monitoring was undertaken when a new house was built at Priory Cottage in 2008. No features or deposits of archaeological significance were exposed to the east of Priory Cottage. Earthwork remains disturbed by the new house were exposed to the west where a section of earthen bank up to 3.1 metres high was exposed. This was interpreted as material removed during the construction of the building terrace to form an artificial southeastern boundary. No artefacts were recovered from this feature but it was thought to be of Post Medieval date.