Name:Hollow Way north of Knightacott Cross

Possible Medieval hollow way identified to the north of Knightacott Cross

Ecclesiastical ParishBRATTON FLEMING

• National Monuments Record: SS 63 NE 81

• HOLLOW WAY (Early Medieval to XVI - 1066 AD to 1540 AD (Between))

Full description

Whitton, C. J. M., 2000, Archaeological Recording on the SWW Lynton Water Supply Pipeline, 5 (Report - non-specific). SDV336286.

The bank remnant 5 metres long by 4 metres wide aligned north east to south west may have formed the north side of a former hollow way. The bank was recorded prior to destruction by the water pipeline in 2000 but no artefacts were recovered.

Nicholas Pearson Associates, 2000, South West Water Lynton Water Supply: Environmental Report, 61 (Report - Survey). SDV323788.

Damaged bank up to 0.4 metres high running parallel to the field boundary to the south.

A possible Medieval hollow way or trackway is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork in a field north of Knightacott Cross, Bratton Fleming. It follows roughly the same course as the existing road for some 230 metres before fading from view, and may represent the remains of one of the Medieval routeways into the former Royal Forest of Exmoor. Other details: Monument Number 1489051.