Name:Cairn with cist near Yar Tor stone row, Yartor Down

Summary

Remains of a cairn with cist at the southern end of Yar Tor Stone alignment, between Yar Tor and Corndon Tor. The cist was plundered in the 1860s and little of the cairn remains. Also known as Money Pit Cairn. The south cairn is a very spread and slight earthwork with a centrally placed cist. Only the north and west side slabs of the cist remain in situ though a misplaced slab lies to one side of the chamber. Eleven slabs forming a kerb of approximately 3 metres surrounding the cist remain in situ. Several additional stones survive, protruding just above the surface of the flattened cairn, which are likely to be evidence of an outer circle with a diameter of approximately 11 metres.

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• Scheduled Monument 1003288: Yar Tor stone row and adjacent cist

• CAIRN (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))
  • CIST (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Burnard, R., 1890, Notes on Dartmoor Kistvaens, 204 (Article in Serial). SDV265355.

Worth, R. H., 1937, 56th Report on Barrows, 76-77, Plate 6, fig. 1. (Article in Serial). SDV20973.

Road menders, having destroyed two stone rows and some hut circles here in 1897, have also attacked this kistvaen, the circles around, and the stone row associated with it obliterating the south end of the stone row, with the exception of one stone. Dimensions and direction of length of kist are now not ascertainable. The kist stands in the remains of a barrow, to which there are two, not quite concentric, retaining circles. The inner circle consists of close set stones, except where robbed (radius 5ft. 8in. or 1.72 metres). The stones in the outer circle are spaced some distance apart, with eight stones remaining; the side nearer the road being completely denuded of stones (radius 18ft. or 5.4 metres). Figure 1 gives a view of the inner circle and the remains of the kistvaen. Triple stone rows connected with this barrow. Other details: Plate 6, figure 1.

Beckerlegge, J. J., 1939, Eighth Report of the Plymouth and District Branch, 181 (Article in Serial). SDV149484.

Worth, R. H., 1941, Retaining Circles Associated with Stone Rows, Dartmoor, 237 (Article in Serial). SDV251083.

Worth, R. H., 1943, 62nd Report on Barrows, 53 (Article in Serial). SDV165840.

Ruined cist lying between Corndon Tor and Yar Tor, around 62 yards (56.6m) west of the road leading to Sherwill. Ring of stones surrounding the cist makes it easy to identify. This measures 12 feet in diameter (3.6m) and the stones of which are edge set and stand about 2 feet (0.6m) high. Cist was ruined by 'treasure seekers' around 20 years ago but two side stones remain to indicate the original form of the cist and the large, flat cover stone lies alongside these. Worth also notes that the roadmenders of 1895-97 were not the first to damage this grave.
Internally, the cist would have measured approximately 3ft. (0.9m) by 2ft. (0.6m), with a depth of more than 2ft. (0.6m). Illustrated and described in the 56th Report on Barrows (1937). The dimensions recorded in that article were made under more favourable conditions and are valuable.

(September 1951) The northern and western walls of the inner chamber of the kistvaen at SX68147384 are all that remain; cairn diameter 4.0 metres, height 0.6 metres.
An outer circle of flat stones 0.10 metres thick and 0.4 metres high remain complete and in excellent condition at a radius of 1.5 metres from the central chamber. Concentric with this circle is a further barely discernible circle of stones at a radius of 6.0 metres. The Ordnance Survey 6 inch map of 1906 marks a hut circle in the vicinity.
(30/05/1980) On the saddle between Yar Tor and Corndon Tor and between 395m and 369m OD is the remains of a triple stone row. It extends for 350m with a cairn and cist at its upper end and a barrow at the lower end.
The cairn measures 11.0m in diameter and is 0.3m high, the perimeter marked by spaced stones (see ground photograph). There is an inner kerb 3.2m in diameter and 0.4m high, within which the ruined cist aligned north/south, measures 0.9m by 0.5m and 0.6m deep. (See ground photograph and amended Worth plan).
Apart from the stone shown on Worth's plan it is difficult to determine the rows extending south wards from the cist. This stone at SX 68197388 is a leaning slab, 0.6m high situated 47.7m from the cist. Between these points are four stones at ground level but their relevance to the row is uncertain.
Surveyed at 1:2500 on MSD and at 1:1250 for AO Records.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1973, SX67SE116? (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV282929.

SX68147383, SX68157381; two possible cairns, both diameter 3.6 meters, height 0.3 meters. (1972)

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows, 178 (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

(Site visited 23/7/1972). Cairn with inner (closed) retaining circle enclosing a cist too ruined for axis to be determined: there are indications of an outer (open) retaining circle 11.0 metres in diameter. The site was pillaged for treasure in approximately 1867, and for materials for the road nearby. A triple stone row descends the hill from the site north-north-west towards, but stops well short of, cairn. Diameter 3.5 metres, height 0.3 metres. Other details: Widecombe-in-the-Moor 21.

Other details: Volume 5.

Ordnance Survey, 1979, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV346982.

Ordnance Survey survey drawing in parish file.

National Monuments Record, 1980, SF1748, 359-373 (Aerial Photograph). SDV279663.

This cist is visible or rather the kerb is visible on 1980 National Monuments Record aerial photograph.

Cave-Penney, 1985, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV307397.

Cist within retaining kerb clearly visible.

Turner, J. R., 1990, Ring Cairns, Stone Circles and Related Monuments on Dartmoor, 47, 48, 77 (Article in Serial). SDV229817.

Turner describes this site as a platform circle with outer stone circles. A ring of kerb stones, 3.2 meters internal diameter, encloses a flat-topped cairn 0.3 meters high with central cist. Around this is a special outer ring of stones 10.0 meters in diameter. Other details: E51.

Money-pit cairn located at the southern (uphill) end of the Yar Tor triple stone row consists of a close-set kerb of small slabs (3.7 by 3.1 meters), surrounding a cist. One end and side slab of which remain in place below the displaced kist cover. None of the outer ring of stones planned by Worth (1937) could be seen, although several buried slabs could be detected below the turf in the approximate locations. Other details: Map 14, 11.

(14/03/2008) The south cairn is a very spread and slight earthwork with a centrally placed cist. Only the north and west side slabs of the cist remain in situ though a misplaced slab lies to one side of the chamber. Eleven slabs forming a kerb of approximately 3 metres surrounding the cist remain in situ. Several additional stones survive, protruding just above the surface of the flattened cairn, which are likely to be evidence of an outer circle with a diameter of approximately 11 metres.
A sketch plan of the cist by Butler (1991) depicts the kerb as a misleading oval shape.