Name:Clay Workings at Muddlebridge, Fremington

Summary

Series of ponds, earthworks and probable spoil heaps recorded on late 19th and early 20th century maps. Possible former clay workings.

Ecclesiastical ParishFREMINGTON

• CLAY WORKINGS (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Charbonnier, T., 1906, Notes on North Devon Pottery of the Seventeenth, Eighteenth and Nineteenth Centuries., 255 (Article in Serial). SDV342234.

Sample of clay in Museum of Practical Geology from Fremington, considered as "Extensively used in North Devon for the manufacture of common pottery fired at low heat". Numerous potteries existed around this bed of clay, the earliest dating back to the 17th century. One was established at Muddlebridge at the end of the 18th century.

Ordnance Survey, 1964, Untitled Source (Cartographic). SDV339898.

Horner, W., 2002, Muddlebridge Clay Workings (Personal Comment). SDV342233.

Series of ponds, earthworks and probable spoil heaps recorded on os 1st edition 25 inch map and 6 inch (1964) map. Possible former clayworkings given proximity to Fremington Pottery and Combrew claypits.

Other details: WA 96.

Wessex Archaeology, 2011, Land to the West of Tews Lane, Bickington, Barnstaple, Devon: Archaeological Desk-Based Assessment, 7 (Report - Assessment). SDV352137.