Name:Hut circle 600m south-east of Yar Tor

Summary

Hut circle south-east of Yar Tor; one of seven hut circles located on Yartor Down, at the junction of the Dartmeet to Ollsbrim and the Sherwell / Ponsworthy roads. A probable hut circle partially destroyed; there are traces of interior masonry lining in-situ. The interior is partially quarried away and was probably altered as part of a reorganisation of field boundaries. This hut is attached to a bank and measures 7.2 metres internal diameter, the walls are 2.3 metres wide and 1.0 metres high.

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• Scheduled Monument 1003291: Hut circles SE of Yar Tor

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

(September 1951) The remains of this hut circle are in good condition; wall height 1.1 metres, width 1.5 metres. There is a complete gap in the south-west side of the hut.
(22/05/1980) On the south east slope of Yartor Down about 373 metres OD are the remains of three hut circles within an associated field system (SX 67 SE 94). The hut at SX 6818 7356 also lies with a probable Medieval field associated with the nearby long house (SX 67 SE 91). The hut may been of Type 2 (SX 56 NE 71) but has been stripped of much of its stone and appears as a levelled platform 6 metres in diameter with fragmentary walling 1 metres wide and 0.3 metres high. The Type 1 (SX 56 SE 19) hut at SX 6828 7360 has a levelled interior 5.5 metres in diameter with walling 1 metres wide and 0.5 metres high. It is contained with a small prehistoric yard (see plan). The hut at SX 6826 7359 is of Type 2 with an internal diameter of 9 metres and walling 1.5 metres wide and up to 1 metres high. All the huts are in poor condition with no visible entrances. Surveyed at 1:2500 on MSD.

Beeson, M. M. R. + Masterman, M. C. H., 1979, An Archaeological Survey of Enclosed Land in Widecombe-In-The-Moor Parish, 1004-5 (Report - Survey). SDV337078.

Other details: Volume 5.

National Monuments Record, 1980, SF1748, 359-373 (Aerial Photograph). SDV279663.

Undated Ordnance Survey survey drawing in parish file shows two hut circles here, and some close-set walls.

Department of Environment, 1984, Hut circles south-east of Yar Tor (Schedule Document). SDV282944.

Hut circles south-east of Yar Tor; one of four well-preserved hut circles, on the south-east slope of Yar Tor, in an area under dense bracken; an integral part of the Dartmeet parallel reave system.

Two hut circles either side of a field boundary which may be a reave. One at SX68287360 and the other at SX68267358. Set within reave system (PRN 6030). Visible on 1980 National Monuments Record aerial photograph.

An interesting group of prehistoric dwellings close to the road from Dartmeet to Ollsbrim, several of which are scheduled.
Hut circle 4 measures approximately 7.2 meters in diameter, although half of this circle, which is located on a reave, is missing. Other details: Map 15, 2.

Part of Dartmeet coaxial field system (Northern Part) which was considered for designation as a Scheduled Ancient Monument in 2004. Other details: Site43.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Seven hut circles and possible hut circles associated with prehistoric and medieval field systems.
Hut 5 SX68267359. A probable hut circle partially destroyed; there are traces of interior masonry lining in-situ. The interior is partially quarried away and was probably altered as part of a reorganisation of field boundaries. This hut is attached to a bank and measures 7.2 metres internal diameter, the walls are 2.3 metres wide and 1.0 metres high.

Hut circle depicted on the modern digital mapping.