Name:Palaeochannel north-east of Thorverton Bridge, Rewe

Summary

Old watercourse identified to the north-west of Latchmoor Cross. The feature could have been a leat from the weir at SS 93560192 to serve water meadows or may have been a flood relief channel. The watercourse continues south to Netherexe Barton passing the 'Turnspit' enclosure site.

Ecclesiastical ParishREWE

• PALAEOCHANNEL (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD (Between))

Horner, B., 1992, DAP/VS, 23-24 (Aerial Photograph). SDV338104.

Possible palaeochannel north-east of Thorverton Bridge. Recorded as cropmark in August 1992.

Uglow, J., 2000, Three Romano-British sites in the Lower Exe Valley, 227-247 (Article in Serial). SDV120015.

Old watercourse identified to the north-west of 'Latchmoor Cross'. The feature could have been a leat from the weir at SS 93560192 to serve water meadows or may have been a flood relief channel. The watercourse continues south to 'Netherexe Barton' passing the 'Turnspit' enclosure site.

(SS 93822 02086) Linears north-east of Thorveton Mill. A number of linear features through these fields are visible on the 2018 Google Earth aerial images. Some are likely to be Medieval boundaries? Boundaries depicted on the Tithe map are also evident and palaeochannels MDV64612 are also visible. (MDV29007, MDV64612, MDV110628, MDV110626)