Name:Cropmark Enclosure South West of Heazille Cottages

Summary

A possible ditched roughly square enclosure of probable later prehistoric to Roman date is visible on aerial photographs as a cropmark on the south-facing slopes overlooking the Culm Valley, south-west of Heazille Cottages.

Ecclesiastical ParishREWE

• SQUARE ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD (Between))

Devon County Council, Devon Air Photograph Transcriptions (Cartographic). SDV344181.

Map object previously based on this Source.

APH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV124946.

Cropmark of rectilinear enclosure. Relict field boundaries. Recorded in july 1994 (aph).

Horner, B., 1994, DAP/WX, Devon County Council DAP/WX 22-24 21-JUL-1994 (Aerial Photograph). SDV120028.

A square or rectilinear enclosure is visible as a cropmark.

A possible ditched square enclosure is visible on aerial photographs as a cropmark on the south-facing slopes overlooking the Culm Valley, south-west of Heazille Cottages. The cropmark is between 1 and 2 metres in width and encloses an area up to approximately 28 across. Geological cropmarks almost obscure the central area of the cropmark making interpretation difficult; the north-east facing edge of the enclosure in particular is difficult to transcribe. The south-eastern corner is also difficult to interpret with confidence; a possible break in the boundary at this point might be interpreted as an entrance but it is possible geological cropmarks have been conflated with archaeological remains in this area.