Name:ENCLOSURE in the Parish of Offwell

Summary

Northleigh hill. Possible large enclosure visible on current dcc ap coverage.450m nw-se by 250m sw-ne. The e side is reflected in a pronounced bulge in the offwell/northleigh parish boundary. The ne side is respected by northleigh hill road. The sw side reflected in curving field boundary (horner).

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTHLEIGH
Ecclesiastical ParishOFFWELL

• ENCLOSURE (Prehistoric - 698000 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Des=horner, w.(dcc)/as above/(5/2/2002).

Des=os 6"(1963).

Aph=dcc colour vertical coverage/(c.2001).

Horner, B., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV1669.

Possible large enclosure visible on current Devon County Council Aerial Photographs. 450 m NW/SE x 250m SW/NE. Southeast side reflected by bulge in Offwell/Northleigh parish boundary. Northwest side reflected by curving field boundaries Northeast side respected by the road.
SMR.