Name:Hut circle 470m south-east of Yar Tor

Summary

Hut circle south-east of Yar Tor; one of seven hut circles located on Yartor Down, at the junction of the Dartmeet to Ollsbrim and the Sherwell / Ponsworthy roads. A large hut with a level interior, with an entrance oriented south-west, and one possible door jamb, now fallen The inner face of the wall survives as several edge set orthostats with the remainder of the walls now turf covered. This hut was possibly reused in the post prehistoric period judging by its clear interior and sharply- defined inner walls. Internal diameter (i.e. across the inner wall face) measures 8.8 metres, walls 1.7 metres thick and 1.2 metres high.

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• Scheduled Monument 1003291: Hut circles SE of Yar Tor

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1951, SX67SE14, Hut B, plan (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV282915.

(September 1951) Hut circle B; one of two hut circles. This hut is in an excellent state of preservation with walls intact up to a height of 0.8 metres. The walls are turf-covered.

Beeson, M. M. R. + Masterman, M. C. H., 1979, An Archaeological Survey of Enclosed Land in Widecombe-In-The-Moor Parish, Vol. 5, 1009 (Report - Survey). SDV337078.

(22/05/1980) On the south east slope of Yartor Down at 386m OD are two Type 2 hut circles in fair condition (see ground photographs). The level interiors have diameters measuring 8.6m and 6.0m with walling 1.6m wide and 0.8m high. The smaller, at SX 68167368, adjoins a bank of the prehistoric field system (see SX 67 SE 94 and plan). Only the larger hut at SX 68187366 has a visible entrance to the south east.
Surveyed at 1:2500 on MSD.
Survey drawing shows two hut circles and a short length of bank (approximately 1980?)

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume One - The East, 129-30, map 15, 2 (Monograph). SDV299725.

An interesting group of prehistoric dwellings close to the road from Dartmeet to Ollsbrim, several of which are scheduled. Hut circle 1 measures 8.5 metres in diameter and appears in almost original condition, with several courses of wall stones surviving. Only the entrance, on the south-west (0.9 metres wide), is obviously damaged, and this hut may have been reused during the medieval period, as it must have interfered with ploughing.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Hut circle; one of a pair of huts placed either side of a north-south reave on Yartor Down.

(14/03/2008) Seven hut circles and possible hut circles associated with prehistoric and medieval field systems.
Hut 3 SX68197367. A large hut with a level interior, with an entrance oriented south-west, and one possible door jamb, now fallen The inner face of the wall survives as several edge set orthostats with the remainder of the walls now turf covered. This hut was possibly reused in the post prehistoric period judging by its clear interior and sharply- defined inner walls. Internal diameter (i.e. across the inner wall face) measures 8.8 metres, walls 1.7 metres thick and 1.2 metres high.
[Record now incorporated into SX 67 SE 11 as of May 2008].