Name:West Irishborough Farm, Swimbridge

Summary

West Irishborough dates to the medieval period. The present farm comprises a group of buildings around an irregular yard including stables, linhay, cider house, corn barn and engine house.

Ecclesiastical ParishSWIMBRIDGE

• SHINE: Traditional farm buildings dating at West Irishborough

• FARMSTEAD (VIII to XIX - 701 AD to 1900 AD)

Child, P. C., 04/03/2002, Farm buildings at West Irishborough (Correspondence). SDV83564.

Group of farm buildings representative of the main traditional types found on Devon farms and considered eminently suitable for inclusion within a Countryside Stewardship application in terms of their historic character and appearance. The buildings, which are grouped around an irregular yard, include stables, linhay, cider house, corn barn and engine house.

Tithe Map shows the farmhouse (coloured red) to have previously stood on the site of the eastern end of the stable block.

Reichel, O. J., 1928 - 1938, The Hundred of South Molton in Early Times, 76,81,83,96 (Article in Monograph). SDV73380.

'West Irishborough', alias 'Ensborough', was included in the manor of 'Bishop's Tawton' called 'Tautona' in Domesday. This was held by Bishop Osbern. In Saxon times it belonged to Bishop Leofric.

Reed, S. J. (DCC), 2005, West Irishborough (Personal Comment). SDV322736.

Two trenches were excavated in 2005 at SS63392820 at West Irishborough prior to the construction of a tennis court. No archaeological features or artefacts were exposed.

Gaimster, M., 2009, Post-Medieval Fieldwork in Britain, Northern Ireland and the Channel Isles in 2008 (Article in Serial). SDV352753.

C. Humphreys (South West Archaeology) studied the farm buildings and surrounding field system for Jonathan Rhind Architects. The farm was part of a holding containing limestone quarries with associated limekiln, quarry waste and ponds. Building analysis informed repair to the Cider Press barn — originally a single cell of cob and thatch, extended in masonry to accommodate a wooden threshing floor with a grain store above.

Humphreys, C., April 2003, West Irishborough Farm (Report - Assessment). SDV83566.

The farm of 'Wester Irish Burrough Barton' was sold in 1737 and in 1775 it was recorded as 'Wester Irishborough'. The settlement may be much older than it appears and possibly be smaller than the original settlement as it is surrounded by a possibly medieval field system. The present house was built circa 1845.