Name:Cider House at West Irishborough, Swimbridge

Summary

An unusual composite building. It appears to have been built as a threshing barn in the 18th century but the western end was rebuilt at some stage higher than the pre-existing eastern end, the upper section plastered probably for use as a granary. However, the wooden screw and head block for a cider press within the building indicate that it was latterly used for cider making.

Ecclesiastical ParishSWIMBRIDGE

• SHINE: Traditional farm buildings dating at West Irishborough

• CIDER HOUSE (Built, XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD)
  • THRESHING BARN (Built, XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD)

Full description

Edgcombe, D., 2002, Countryside Stewardship Shceme. West Irishborough Farm, Chittlehampton, North Devon (Correspondence). SDV354562.

Child, P. C., 2002, Farm buildings at West Irishborough (Correspondence). SDV322741.

Building C. An unusual composite structure. The major part to the east is of cob under an 18th cnetury type roof which was originally thatched but is now clad in corrugated iron. A wooden threshing floor indicates it was originally a corn barn and once extended for an equal distance on the other side of the doorway. However, this western half was taken down and replaced with the present stone structure which rises up above the height of the surviving eastern section of the barn roof. This upper section is lined with lathe and plaster and may have been a granary. However, the building was also latterly used for cider making as the wooden screw and head block for a cider press remain in the building. Map object based on this source.

Map object based on this source.