Name:Horse Engine House at West Irishborough Farm, Swimbridge

Summary

Large 19th century horse engine house on the back of the threshing barn with a rounded north-east end and straight side walls. The ends of the head beam survive but all other evidence of the horse engine has been removed.

Ecclesiastical ParishSWIMBRIDGE

• SHINE: Traditional farm buildings dating at West Irishborough

• ENGINE HOUSE (Built, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)

Child, P. C., 2002, Farm buildings at West Irishborough (Correspondence). SDV322741.

Large horse engine house attached to the back of the corn barn with a rounded northeast end and straight side walls. The ends of the head beam survive from the horse engine and the mounting for the subsequent stationary oil engine is still located within the building. The building is unusual in being almost entirely enclosed and is clearly an addition to the barn, presumably in the second half of the 19th century at a time when such horse engine houses were installed on many Devon farms.