Name:Western Enclosure at Charlestown Barton

The earlier of two Prehistoric enclosures to the north of Charlestown Barton

Ecclesiastical ParishCHARLES

• ENCLOSURE (Iron Age - 700 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Full description

Oxford Archaeotechnics Ltd, 1999, Land at Charlestown Barton Farm, Charles, Brayford, Devon (2): Magnetometer (Gradiometer) Survey (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV83536.

A geophysical survey in 1999 prior to extension of quarry tipping revealed two enclosures. The more westerly enclosure circa 50 metres to the north of Charlestown Barton was 80 metres by 72 metres and covered circa 0.5 hectares. It had two slightly rounded and obtuse angles on the east side. Ditches 1.5-2 metres wide with probably a 5.0 metre wide bank on the inside. Within the northeastern angle of the enclosure an area circa 30 metres by 20 metres had strong magnetic anomolies representing ironworking activity.

Oxford Archaeotechnics Ltd, 1999, Land at Charlestown Barton Farm, Charles, Brayford, Devon: Magnetometer (Gradiometer) Survey, 4-5, 7; Figures 4, 7 (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV356395.

One of two substantial enclosures, which from their relationship with the long-established hedgerows which overlie them, the lack of any topographic expression on the present field surface, and their morphology suggest features of considerable antiquity and significant archaeological potential. The western enclosure, with its obtuse angles, is clearly of considerable size, and is anticipated to extend substantially westward beyond the survey area. The alignment of the southern perimeter appears to have been fossilised in the building line of a number of the present buildings at Charlestown Barton Farm. See report for full details.

Humphreys, C., 2002, Charlestown Barton, Charles, Devon. Archaeological and Historic Building Assessment, 2.33, 2.7 (Report - Assessment). SDV64050.

Dunkerley, T. + Knights, J., 2006, A Probable Iron Age Hill-fort or Hillside Enclosure at Welcombe Farm, Charles, 9 (Report - Interim). SDV339942.

Archaeological evaluation established that the western Enclosure A predated the eastern Enclosure B and was probably of pre-Roman Iron Age date

Humphreys, C., January 2004, Charlestown Barton, Charles, Devon. Results of a Survey of the Cottages and Outbuildings, a Geophysical Survey and Evaluation Trenches, 2.3, Fig. 3 (Report - Assessment). SDV319898.