Name: Eastern Enclosure at Charlestown Barton

Summary

One of two overlapping enclosures recorded to the north of Charlestown Barton. An area of burning represents a spread of iron smelting debris associated with Roman pottery of the late 3rd-4th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHARLES

• ENCLOSURE (Early Iron Age to Roman - 700 BC to 409 AD (Between))

Full description

Oxford Archaeotechnics Ltd, 1999, Land at Charlestown Barton Farm, Charles, Brayford, Devon (2): Magnetometer (Gradiometer) Survey (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV83536.

The northwest angle of the second enclosure appeared to overlap the western enclosure. The angular appearance of the eastern enclosure suggested a robbed wall trench rather than a ditch. An earthen bank circa 10 metres wide probably existed within the enclosure. A 6.0 metre wide break along the southern perimeter suggest an entrance associated with at least two substantial pits. There appeared to be an extension to the enclosure to the south.

Oxford Archaeotechnics Ltd, 1999, Land at Charlestown Barton Farm, Charles, Brayford, Devon: Magnetometer (Gradiometer) Survey (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV356395.

One of two substantial enclosures, which from their relationship with the long-established hedgerows which overlie them, the lack of any topographic expression on the present field surface, and their morphology suggest features of considerable antiquity and significant archaeological potential. See report for full details.

Humphreys, C., 2002, Charlestown Barton, Charles, Devon. Archaeological and Historic Building Assessment, 2.33 (Report - Assessment). SDV64050.

Dunkerley, T. + Knights, J., 2006, A Probable Iron Age Hill-fort or Hillside Enclosure at Welcombe Farm, Charles, 9 (Report - Interim). SDV339942.

Archaeological evaluation established that the eastern Enclosure B was dated to the Romano-British period. An area of burning represented a spread of iron smelting debris associated with Roman pottery of the late 3rd-4th century.

Humphreys, C., January 2004, Charlestown Barton, Charles, Devon. Results of a Survey of the Cottages and Outbuildings, a Geophysical Survey and Evaluation Trenches, 2.3, Fig. 3 (Report - Assessment). SDV319898.

A shallow gully/trench containing a series of postholes cut into the subsoil recorded at the northern end of an evaluation trench (3). This may represent the edge of the Romano-British enclosure identified in 1999.