Name:Ditch and Pits to south of Charlestown Barton, Charles, Brayford

Summary

A geophysical survey in 2000 on land to the south of Charlestown Barton, prior to the extension of quarry tipping, revealed a ditch running northeast to southwest and several pits up to 3.0 metres diameter.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHARLES

• DITCH (Unknown date)
  • PIT (Unknown date)

Full description

Oxford Archaeotechnics Ltd, 2000, Land at Charlestown Barton Farm, Charles, Brayford, Devon (3): Magnetometer (Gradiometer) Survey (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV352357.

Humphreys, C., 2002, Charlestown Barton, Charles, Devon. Archaeological and Historic Building Assessment (Report - Assessment). SDV64050.