Name:Enclosure at Welcombe Farm, Charles, Brayford

Summary

The results of geophysical surveys and a small excavation suggest the presence of an Iron Age hillside enclosure with activity extending into the Roman period. The geophysical surveys have recorded a number of linear features which outline a square enclosure surrounded by three ditches with a possible trackway and entranceway across the ditches on its east side. Pottery finds include sherds of cooking pots of a black burnished ware dated 1st-3rd centuries AD. A find of a flint scraper from one of the ditches together with a radiocarbon date of 1010-810 cal BC from a charcoal sample are, however, suggestive of earlier activity.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHARLES

• SHINE: Iron Age enclosure north east of Welcombe Farm

• ENCLOSURE (Lower Palaeolithic to Roman - 698000 BC to 409 AD)

Johnson, A. E., 2000, Bray Valley Quarries, Brayford (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV339941.

A geophysical survey in 2000 prior to extension of quarry tipping revealed a series of concentric and rectilinear enclosures. An almost square enclosure 30 metres by 30 metres was approached from the northeast by a ditched trackway circa 5 metres wide and enclosed by three ditches spaced at 5 metres, 10 metres and 30 metres from the track. The innermost ditch was only visible on the east side. Features within the enclosure included possible postholes and a large pit circa 1.5 - 2 metres diameter. A possible field system was identified to the north of the enclosure.

Dunkerley, T. + Knights, J., 2006, A Probable Iron Age Hill-fort or Hillside Enclosure at Welcombe Farm, Charles (Report - Interim). SDV339942.

A resitivity survey in 2006 suggested an Iron Age defensive ditch surrounding an Iron Age hillfort or hillside enclosure. The excavation of two trenches confirmed the geophysical findings and revealed secondary ditch fill material suggesting Roman activity at the site. The geophysical surveys showed many linear and circular anomolies within the ditched enclosure and other linear features extending to the north and east.

Cunningham, P., 2009, Geophysical Survey and Archaeological Excavation at Welcombe Farm, Charles, Devon: A Report for Brayford Community Archaeology Group, 10-11, Figs 6-7 (Report - non-specific). SDV351588.

Geophysical survey undertaken in 2006 in order to highlight more detail of the internal features within the enclosure (Area B and south-east corner of Area A). The survey recorded a number of linear features which outline a square enclosure surrounded by three ditches and a possible trackway and entranceway across the ditches on its east side. Several pit-like anomalies were also recorded within the square enclosure and in the areas between the outer three ditches.
An evaluation excavation was conducted in 2008 across the outer and inner ditch of the enclosure recorded on the geophysical survey in Area A. Ditch 1 (inner ditch) was 2.0 metres wide and o.9 metres deep with a flat base and sloping sides. Finds comprised Roman pottery dated 1st-mid 3rd century AD, a flint scraper and charcoal. The majority of the charcoal remains were identied as oak and samples taken from two deposits were subsequently dated to 1010-810 cal BC and 20-220 cal AD. Ditch 2 (outer ditch) was 1.52 metres wide and 0.42 metres deep with sloping sides and a concave base. The only find was a corroded metal object as the base of the ditch which proved to be a metal ring and hook possibly from a horse or ox harness. Similar hooks have been found in both Roman and medieval contexts. The Late Bronze Age-Early Iron Age date from one of the charcoal samples and the presence of a prehistoric flint tool potentially suggest that the ditch is earlier than the Iron Age-Roman date previously suggested.
In addition to these two ditches the excavation also revealed a third ditch which was found to be a modern drainage ditch and probable tree bowl.
The long linear feature, orientated north-west to south-east, recorded in Area A to the north-west of the enclosure is probably a geological fault. Subsequent archaeological investigation across the feature found no artefacts or features associated with human activity.