Name:Ring ditch circa 280 metres north of Charles Town Barton, Brayford

Summary

A geophysical evaluation was carried out on land at Charlestown Barton Farm, adjacent to Bray Valley Quarries. A 15 metre diameter ring ditch was recorded, potentially representing the ploughed down remains of a Bronze Age barrow. A number of pits or hollows were also recorded.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHARLES

• RING DITCH (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Johnson, A. E., 2001, Bray Valley Quarries, Brayford, Devon, Magnetometer (gradiometer) survey (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV355346.

A geophysical evaluation was carried out on land at Charlestown Barton Farm, adjacent to Bray Valley Quarries [prior to extension of the quarry]. A 15 metre diameter ring ditch was recorded, potentially representing the ploughed down remains of a Bronze Age barrow. A number of pits or hollows were also recorded.

The site has now gone due to the expansion of Bray Valley Quarries.