Name:Hut in group south of Venford Reservoir, Holne

Summary

One of a cluster of three hut circles overlooking the south end of Venford Reservoir. Hut measures 4.4m in internal diameter, with walls 0.8m wide, 0.2m high. Semi-circle of orthostats. North-west half of hut removed.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLNE

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, 4366-4367 (Aerial Photograph). SDV169268.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1950, SX67SE34, Hut B (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV140677.

(27/04/1950) One of group of three hut circles. Hut circle B. Diameter 5m. Small and entrance not obvious.

(07/07/1977) SX 6843 7043 This open settlement consists of three freestanding hut circles, average internal diameter 4.5 metres, walls about 1 metre wide and built of a single row of massive boulders, one having a south-east facing entrance. They are terraced into a moderate, well drained, north-west facing slope at 320 metres above OD. Both are in poor condition and one has been mutilated by the construction of Holne Moor Leat. 1:10 000 Survey revised on PFD.

Visible on the 1946 aerial photograph.

Group of three hut circles shown to the south of Venford Reservoir.

(18/04/1996) Centred SX 6843 7044. A cluster of three hut circles on the moderate north-west facing slope overlooking the south end of Venford Reservoir. All three are relatively small with internal diameters in the range of 3 to 4.4 metres. There are no identifiable entrances.
SX 6842 7045 Hut measures 4.4m in internal diameter, with walls 0.8m wide, 0.2m high. Semi-circle of orthostats. North-west half of hut removed.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Hut shown on survey.